Brighton-by-the-sea 1998

June 20, 1998

Scratch

1 Peter Simm OS 29:30.19
2 Andrew Scott OH 30:03.05
* Chris Beechey Inv 30:08.76
3 Andrew Cole OX 30:36.94
4 Tony Wilson SK 30:59.48
5 Kiron Robinson OC 31:16.16
6 Giovanni Gentiluomo SK 33:35.00
7 Mark Purvis OS 31:36.57
8 James Atkinson OS 31:46.18
9 Robert Schwerkolt OS 31:51.76
10 Martin Duffy OH 31:53.69
11 Andrew Papas OH 31:58.65
12 Rory Walsh OG 32:03.51
13 Brett Urwin OH 32:24.60
14 Patrick Clohesy SK 32:26.63
15 Antony Rickards OW 32:39.47
16 Angus Webb OG 32:41.34
17 Michael Henderson OG 32:45.36
18 Chris Stewart OS 32:57.69
19 Robbie McCarthy OX 33:01.96
20 Kevin McCarthy OH 33:20.26
21 Nick Bowden OX 33:28.21
22 Rodney Austin OS 33:39.66
23 James Rice OS 33:56.39
24 Martin Spierings SK 33:56.86
25 Scott McVilly OH 34:15.01
26 Bruce Ballard OH 34:17.70
27 Craig Couper OH 34:28.88
28 Andrew Down OB 34:29.44
29 Peter Pang OC 34:44.17
30 Jon Scheele SK 34:51.27
31 Stewart Jacobson OH 34:54.50
32 Andrew Steel OS 34:59.82
33 Ryf Quail OG 35:18.99
34 Mark Padgham OG 35:24.04
35 Nikki Clark OB 35:25.29
36 Chris Linden OH 35:25.93
37 Eamon O’Callaghan OX 35:26.18
38 Kim Wilson OH 35:33.40
39 Adrian Elderhurst OH 35:36.38
40 Richard Buchanan OW 35:53.06
41 Andrew Glover OX 36:10.54
42 Rachel Johnson SK 36:19.91
43 Brendan Gaffey OH 36:29.70
44 Alison Couper OH 36:33.42
45 Robert Muir OH 36:33.90
46 Antony Giblin OC 36:34.08
47 Richard Lauder OH 36:58.42
48 Patrick Nolan OX 37:14.30
49 Geoff Nicholson OB 37:14.41
50 Rod Williams OM 37:26.75
51 David Metherall OH 37:30.52
52 Jon Holmes OS 37:39.40
53 Neal Ng OH 37:41.21
54 Paul Hope SK 37:59.33
55 Chris Worsnop OX 38:02.31
56 James Cornwell SK 38:21.48
57 Paul Allsopp SK 38:29.86
58 Aaron Wileman OG 38:43.45
59 Roger Slade OS 38:48.42
60 Roger Saker OW 39:04.16
61 Phil Cook OC 39:17.96
62 Hamish Clark OB 39:28.34
63 William Olayos OW 39:35.17
64 Emma Rickards OW 40:15.03
65 Gerry Voukelatos OS 40:20.42
66 Peter Stap OB 40:47.00
67 Louise Oakley OW 41:01.75
68 Peter Couper OH 41:09.67
69 Angela Cash OH 41:28.38
70 Charles Berry OH 41:41.12
71 Jeffrey Coster OW 42:02.64
72 Luke Travers SK 42:32.13
73 Chloe Cornwell SK 42:47.21
74 Colin Findlay OS 43:33.47
75 John MacMillan OX 43:48.23
76 Janet Holmes OS 44:12.21
77 Veronica Ginnane OH 44:23.69
78 Peter Dodgshun OS 44:25.80
79 Peter LeGet OW 44:54.50
80 Anthony Oakley OW 45:04.33
81 Jonothan Tyler OH 45:09.00
82 Graham Wise OS 45:15.23
83 Kristine Cook-Meredith OB 45:36.31
84 Lisa McCarthy OH 46:39.98
85 Frank Devlin SK 47:05.90
86 Josie Holmes OS 47:06.64
87 Rob Wilson OS 47:32.87
88 Peter Hardham OW 49:58.83
89 Simone Spencer OG 50:26.16
90 Paul Meredith OB 51:10.50
91 John Crisp XM 53:40.00
92 Tammy Richardson OG 57:35.81
93 Bert Dupuche OX 61:18.00
94 Charlotte Tait OG 63:24.00
* Ineligible for handicap (first run or invitation athlete)
Also participated:
Chris VanAssche OX
Charles Gallagher OS

Handicap

Time Handicap Adjust time
* Giovanni Gentiluomo SK 53:35.00 20:00 33:35.00
1 Jon Scheele SK 53:41.27 18:50 34:51.27
2 Peter Couper OH 53:49.67 12:40 41:09.67
3 Peter Pang OC 53:54.17 19:10 34:44.17
4 Stewart Jacobson OH 54:14.50 19:20 34:54.50
5 Rodney Austin OS 54:29.66 20:50 33:39.66
6 Robbie McCarthy OX 54:31.96 21:30 33:01.96
7 Richard Buchanan OW 54:33.06 18:40 35:53.06
8 Roger Saker OW 54:44.16 15:40 39:04.16
9 Tony Wilson SK 54:59.48 24:00 30:59.48
10 Emma Rickards OW 55:05.03 14:50 40:15.03
11 Michael Henderson OG 55:05.36 22:20 32:45.36
12 Peter Dodgshun OS 55:05.80 10:40 44:25.80
13 Eamon O’Callaghan OX 55:06.18 19:40 35:26.18
14 Mark Purvis OS 55:06.57 23:30 31:36.57
* Chris Beechey Inv 55:08.76 25:00 30:08.76
15 Peter Simm OS 55:10.19 25:40 29:30.19
16 David Metherall OH 55:10.52 17:40 37:30.52
17 Angus Webb OG 55:11.34 22:30 32:41.34
18 Andrew Scott OH 55:13.05 25:10 30:03.05
19 Mark Padgham OG 55:14.04 19:50 35:24.04
20 Peter Stap OB 55:17.00 14:30 40:47.00
21 Nick Bowden OX 55:18.21 21:50 33:28.21
22 Andrew Papas OH 55:18.65 23:20 31:58.65
23 James Rice OS 55:26.39 21:30 33:56.39
24 Alison Couper OH 55:33.42 19:00 36:33.42
25 Patrick Nolan OX 55:34.30 18:20 37:14.30
26 Frank Devlin SK 55:35.90 8:30 47:05.90
27 Andrew Cole OX 55:36.94 25:00 30:36.94
28 Chloe Cornwell SK 55:37.21 12:50 42:47.21
29 Antony Rickards OW 55:39.47 23:00 32:39.47
30 Rachel Johnson SK 55:39.91 19:20 36:19.91
31 Rory Walsh OG 55:40.51 23:37 32:03.51
32 Antony Giblin OC 55:44.08 19:10 36:34.08
33 Nikki Clark OB 55:45.29 20:20 35:25.29
34 Bruce Ballard OH 55:47.70 21:30 34:17.70
35 Janet Holmes OS 55:52.21 11:40 44:12.21
36 Colin Findlay OS 55:53.47 12:20 43:33.47
37 Scott McVilly OH 55:55.01 21:40 34:15.01
38 Kiron Robinson OC 55:56.16 24:40 31:16.16
39 Chris Worsnop OX 56:02.31 18:00 38:02.31
40 Jeffrey Coster OW 56:02.64 14:00 42:02.64
41 Martin Duffy OH 56:03.69 24:10 31:53.69
42 William Olayos OW 56:05.17 16:30 39:35.17
43 Jon Holmes OS 56:09.40 18:30 37:39.40
44 Robert Schwerkolt OS 56:21.76 24:30 31:51.76
45 Robert Muir OH 56:23.90 19:50 36:33.90
46 Chris Stewart OS 56:27.69 23:30 32:57.69
47 Neal Ng OH 56:31.21 18:50 37:41.21
48 Peter LeGet OW 56:34.50 11:40 44:54.50
49 Martin Spierings SK 56:36.86 22:40 33:56.86
50 Andrew Glover OX 56:40.54 20:30 36:10.54
51 James Cornwell SK 56:41.48 18:20 38:21.48
52 Kim Wilson OH 56:43.40 21:10 35:33.40
53 Chris Linden OH 56:45.93 21:20 35:25.93
54 Andrew Down OB 56:49.44 22:20 34:29.44
55 Aaron Wileman OG 56:53.45 18:10 38:43.45
56 Brett Urwin OH 56:54.60 24:30 32:24.60
57 Rod Williams OM 56:56.75 19:30 37:26.75
58 John MacMillan OX 56:58.23 13:10 43:48.23
59 Andrew Steel OS 56:59.82 22:00 34:59.82
60 Kevin McCarthy OH 57:00.26 23:40 33:20.26
61 Hamish Clark OB 57:08.34 17:40 39:28.34
62 Ryf Quail OG 57:08.99 21:50 35:18.99
63 Lisa McCarthy OH 57:09.98 10:30 46:39.98
64 Gerry Voukelatos OS 57:10.42 16:50 40:20.42
65 Patrick Clohesy SK 57:16.63 24:50 32:26.63
66 Peter Hardham OW 57:18.83 7:20 49:58.83
67 Craig Couper OH 57:28.88 23:00 34:28.88
68 James Atkinson OS 57:46.18 26:00 31:46.18
69 Angela Cash OH 57:48.38 16:20 41:28.38
70 Paul Allsopp SK 57:59.86 19:30 38:29.86
71 Charles Berry OH 58:01.12 16:20 41:41.12
72 Roger Slade OS 58:08.42 19:20 38:48.42
73 Richard Lauder OH 58:18.42 21:20 36:58.42
74 Graham Wise OS 58:25.23 13:10 45:15.23
75 Adrian Elderhurst OH 58:26.38 22:50 35:36.38
76 Simone Spencer OG 58:36.16 8:10 50:26.16
77 Paul Meredith OB 58:50.50 7:40 51:10.50
78 Josie Holmes OS 59:06.64 12:00 47:06.64
79 Kristine Cook-Meredith OB 59:16.31 13:40 45:36.31
80 Phil Cook OC 59:17.96 20:00 39:17.96
81 Louise Oakley OW 59:21.75 18:20 41:01.75
82 Luke Travers SK 59:22.13 16:50 42:32.13
83 Anthony Oakley OW 59:24.33 14:20 45:04.33
84 Paul Hope SK 59:39.33 21:40 37:59.33
85 Tammy Richardson OG 59:45.81 2:10 57:35.81
86 Brendan Gaffey OH 59:59.70 23:30 36:29.70
87 Rob Wilson OS 60:42.87 13:10 47:32.87
88 Geoff Nicholson OB 60:44.41 23:30 37:14.41
89 Veronica Ginnane OH 60:53.69 16:30 44:23.69
90 John Crisp XM 63:10.00 9:30 53:40.00
91 Charlotte Tait OG 63:24.00 0:00 63:24.00
92 Jonothan Tyler OH 65:29.00 20:20 45:09.00
93 Bert Dupuche OX 66:38.00 5:20 61:18.00

 Team

1 OH 1 Peter Couper 53:49.67 2
Stewart Jacobson 54:14.50 4
David Metherall 55:10.52 16
Andrew Scott 55:13.05 18 40
2 OS 1 Rodney Austin 54:29.66 5
Peter Dodgshun 55:05.80 12
Mark Purvis 55:06.57 14
Peter Simm 55:10.19 15 46
3 OW 1 Richard Buchanan 54:33.06 7
Roger Saker 54:44.16 8
Emma Rickards 55:05.03 10
Antony Rickards 55:39.47 29 54
4 SK 1 Jon Scheele 53:41.27 1
Tony Wilson 54:59.48 9
Frank Devlin 55:35.90 26
Chloe Cornwell 55:37.21 28 64
5 OX 1 Robbie McCarthy 54:31.96 6
Eamon O’Callaghan 55:06.18 13
Nick Bowden 55:18.21 21
Patrick Nolan 55:34.30 25 65
6 OG 1 Michael Henderson 55:05.36 11
Angus Webb 55:11.34 17
Mark Padgham 55:14.04 19
Rory Walsh 55:40.51 31 78
7 OH 2 Andrew Papas 55:18.65 22
Alison Couper 55:33.42 24
Bruce Ballard 55:47.70 34
Scott McVilly 55:55.01 37 117
8 OS 2 James Rice 55:26.39 23
Janet Holmes 55:52.21 35
Colin Findlay 55:53.47 36
Jon Holmes 56:09.40 43 137
9 OC 1 Peter Pang 53:54.17 3
Antony Giblin 55:44.08 32
Kiron Robinson 55:56.16 38
Phil Cook 59:17.96 80 153
10 OB 1 Peter Stap 55:17.00 20
Nikki Clark 55:45.29 33
Andrew Down 56:49.44 54
Hamish Clark 57:08.34 61 168
11 OX 2 Andrew Cole 55:36.94 27
Chris Worsnop 56:02.31 39
Andrew Glover 56:40.54 50
John MacMillan 56:58.23 58 174
12 OH 3 Martin Duffy 56:03.69 41
Robert Muir 56:23.90 45
Neal Ng 56:31.21 47
Kim Wilson 56:43.40 52 185
13 SK 2 Rachel Johnson 55:39.91 30
Martin Spierings 56:36.86 49
James Cornwell 56:41.48 51
Patrick Clohesy 57:16.63 65 195
14 OW 2 Jeffrey Coster 56:02.64 40
William Olayos 56:05.17 42
Peter LeGet 56:34.50 48
Peter Hardham 57:18.83 66 196
15 OS 3 Robert Schwerkolt 56:21.76 44
Chris Stewart 56:27.69 46
Andrew Steel 56:59.82 59
Gerry Voukelatos 57:10.42 64 213
16 OH 4 Chris Linden 56:45.93 53
Brett Urwin 56:54.60 56
Kevin McCarthy 57:00.26 60
Lisa McCarthy 57:09.98 63 232
17 OG 2 Aaron Wileman 56:53.45 55
Ryf Quail 57:08.99 62
Simone Spencer 58:36.16 76
Tammy Richardson 59:45.81 85 278
18 OH 5 Craig Couper 57:28.88 67
Angela Cash 57:48.38 69
Charles Berry 58:01.12 71
Richard Lauder 58:18.42 73 280
19 OS 4 James Atkinson 57:46.18 68
Roger Slade 58:08.42 72
Graham Wise 58:25.23 74
Josie Holmes 59:06.64 78 292
20 OH 6 Adrian Elderhurst 58:26.38 75
Brendan Gaffey 59:59.70 86
Veronica Ginnane 60:53.69 89
Jonothan Tyler 65:29.00 92 342
DNF SK 3 Paul Allsopp 57:59.86 70
Luke Travers 59:22.13 82
Paul Hope 59:39.33 84
DNF OB 2 Paul Meredith 58:50.50 77
Kristine Cook-Meredith 59:16.31 79
Geoff Nicholson 60:44.41 88
DNF OM 1 Rod Williams 56:56.75 57
John Crisp 63:10.00 90
DNF OW 3 Louise Oakley 59:21.75 81
Anthony Oakley 59:24.33 83
DNF OS 5 Rob Wilson 60:42.87 87
DNF OG 3 Charlotte Tait 63:24.00 91
DNF OX Bert Dupuche 66:38.00 93